Olivia Rodrigo to Jon Batiste, check out the full list of winners

The 2022 Grammy Awards witnessed a spectacular night with a plethora of stars gathered under one roof to celebrate the singers who sung some incredible songs last year. From Doja Cat to Olivia Rodrigo and Jon Batiste, there were stars who lifted the award and expressed their gratitude to the judges and fans for recognizing their hard work and hard work.

The show was first announced in January, but safety concerns over COVID-19 prompted the Recording Academy and CBS to postpone the event for the second year in a row. Along with the awards, biting performances by Billie Eilish, BTS, Lil Nas X, Olivia Rodrigo, Jack Harlow, Brandi Carlile and the Osborne brothers were the highlight of the starry night.

With many fans eager to know the winners in their respective categories, we’ve put together a list of all the winners who took home the illustrious trophy. Check back here for live updates on all the winners throughout the night.

album of the year

We are- Jon Batiste

Disc of the year

Leave the door open- Sonic Silk

song of the year

Leave the door open– Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Kiss me more- Doja Cat with SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love for sale-Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

Best New Artist

Olivia Rodrigue

Best Pop Solo Performance

Driving license-Olivia Rodrigo

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Living-Rüfüs Soil

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Unconsciously-Black coffee

Best Alternative Music Album

daddy’s house-St. vincent

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

tree falls-Taylor Eigsti

Best Rock Performance

Make a fire-foo fighters

Best metal performance

The alien- Dream Theater

Best Rock Song

Waiting for a war- Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

best rock album

medicine at midnight-Foo Fighters

Best R&B Performance

Leave the door open– Sonic Silk

Best R&B Song

Leave the door open- Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best Progressive R&B Album

Table for two- lucky day

Best R&B Album

Heaux Tales- Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Performance

Family ties– Baby Keem with Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Hurricane- Kanye West with The Weeknd and Lil Baby

best rap song

Jail-Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West with Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album

Call me if you get lost-Tyler the Creator

Best Solo Country Performance

You should probably leave-Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Me younger-Osborne Brothers

Best Country Song

Cold- Dave Cobb, JT Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album

Restart-Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

Divine Tides– Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Humpty Dumpty (series 2)-Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Songwrights Apothecary Lab – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Horizon-Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best Album by a Major Jazz Ensemble

For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver- Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Mirror Mirror- Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song

never lost-CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Believe for it-CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Believe for it- CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Basement of the old church-Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

Best Gospel Roots Album

My saviour- Carrie Underwood

Best Latin Pop Album

Mendo-Alex Cuba

Best Urban Music Album

El Último Tour Del Mundo-bad bunny

Best Latin or Alternative Rock Album

Origin-Juanes

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

A Mis 80s– Vicente Fernandez

Best Tropical Latin Album

salswing!- Rubén Blades and Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best American Roots Performance

To cry-Jon Batiste

Best American Roots Song

To cry-Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

Best American Album

Indigenous sons-Lobos

Best Bluegrass Album

my bluegrass heart-Bela Fleck

Best Traditional Blues Album

I try-Cedric Burnside

Best Contemporary Blues Album

662-Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Folk Album

They call me home-Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kau Ka Pe’aKalani Pe’a

best reggae album

Beauty in silence-soy

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

love for sale-Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Best Remixed Recording

Passenger– (Mike Shinoda Remix); Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones); track from: White Pony (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)

World’s Best Musical Performance

Mohabbat-Arooj Aftab

Best World Music Album

Mother Nature-Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Music Album

A colorful world-Falu

Best Spoken Word Album

Continue: Reflections for a New Generation By John Lewis-Don Cheadle

Best Comedy Album

Sincerely, Louis CK.-Louis CK

Best Musical Theater Album

Bridgerton’s Unofficial Musical –Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, songwriters/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

USA vs. Billie Holiday– Andra Day

Best Soundtrack for Visual Media

The Queen’s Bet-Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

Soul-Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media

All eyes on me [From Inside]-Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia– George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mixing engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

Best Immersive Audio Album (for the 63rd Grammy Awards)

American Soldier Soundtrack-Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mixing engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene and United States Army Field Band)

Best Engineering Album, Classical

Chanticleer sings Christmas-Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

Producer of the Year, Classic

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

Prize: Symphonies No. 1 & 3-Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Glass: Akhenaten-Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand-Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, choir directors (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears-Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

alone together-Jennifer Koh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Mythologies-Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)

Best Classical Collection

Women Warriors – The voices of change”, Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers.

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Shaw: narrow sea-Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Best Instrumental Composition

Eberhard-Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Revenge of Meta Knight (from ‘Kirby Superstar’)-Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band with Button Masher)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

On the Edge of Desire (edited version)– Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)

Best recording plan

Pakelang-Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, artistic directors (2nd generation Falangao singing group and president of Crossover Big Band)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

All must pass: 50th anniversary edition-Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

Top Album Ratings

The complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio sessions 1946-1966- Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

Best Historical Album

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The early years (1963-1967)-Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Best music video

Freedom– (Jon Batiste); Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer.

Best musical film

Soul Summer- (Various Artists); Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent and Joseph Patel, video producers.

PICTURE: AP

get latest entertainment news from India and around the world. Now follow your favorite TV celebrities and TV updates. Republic World is your one-stop destination for trends bollywood news. Log in today to stay up to date with all the latest news and headlines from the entertainment world.

Comments are closed.